Need Help Replacing Models

A place to show off your mods and discuss modding SCPCB.
Reitanna
Dr. Bright's Assistant
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2018 11:22 pm

Need Help Replacing Models

Postby Reitanna » Mon Sep 24, 2018 7:10 am

so I'm working on changing item names and text, but when I try to run it, it tells me, "item template not found ([name], [temp name]). once it was the clipboard, another time it was SCP-714. both of those items I changed their names, but not their temp names, for instance, I changed "clipboard" to "binder," because I'm going to use a binder instead. but the temp name is still "clipboard." I searched through this forum and can't find anything about this specific problem. please help me.
Last edited by Reitanna on Wed Oct 10, 2018 2:19 am, edited 1 time in total.

Reitanna
Dr. Bright's Assistant
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2018 11:22 pm

Re: "item template not found"

Postby Reitanna » Sat Oct 06, 2018 12:35 am

does no one go on this forum anymore? I'm having monumental problems that I desperately need help with. please, someone respond.

Reitanna
Dr. Bright's Assistant
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2018 11:22 pm

Re: Need Help Replacing Models

Postby Reitanna » Wed Oct 10, 2018 2:29 am

okay, I changed the titled of my thread so I can just explain everything I'm having a problem with. right now, I'm doing all the easy stuff while waiting for a response (texture and sound swapping).

-I create my models in blender, and I can get them to show up in game, but none of them have their textures, even though the ones I made are the exact same file type, dimensions, and file name. most models are grey, but some are green.

-when trying to change the names of items in Blitz3D, it tells me "item template not found ([name], [temp name])." I currently get, "item template not found (clipboard, clipboard)." I did not change the temp name, I changed the name to "binder" because I'm going to replace it with a binder. I got it for some other things too.

-I don't know how to transfer animations to my new models from the original ones.

those are my MAIN problems right now. honestly, I'd love it if I could hand my models over to someone who knows what they're doing so that they can make them work for the game, but mainly, I just want to get these things fixed. it doesn't help that this forum is so inactive, and it's making me feel like there's no hope for making this mod, which I'm really excited about.

is there anyone willing to perhaps team up with me, someone who has done this kind of stuff before? I'm doing most of the work myself anyway, so it's not like I'm trying to dump everything on another person. i'll put anyone in the credits who helps me out. PLEASE respond.

Reitanna
Dr. Bright's Assistant
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2018 11:22 pm

Re: Need Help Replacing Models

Postby Reitanna » Tue Oct 16, 2018 3:24 am

maybe I should just give up.

TheBestGameMasters
Dr. Bright's Assistant
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2018 4:36 pm

Re: Need Help Replacing Models

Postby TheBestGameMasters » Tue Oct 16, 2018 2:54 pm

Reitanna wrote:maybe I should just give up.

Not a modder, but I think there as a tutorial on YouTube.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BGPbLxmbr5s
Is this good enough? I am not a mod maker so I have no idea.

Reitanna
Dr. Bright's Assistant
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2018 11:22 pm

Re: Need Help Replacing Models

Postby Reitanna » Wed Oct 17, 2018 4:28 am

TheBestGameMasters wrote:
Reitanna wrote:maybe I should just give up.

Not a modder, but I think there as a tutorial on YouTube.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BGPbLxmbr5s
Is this good enough? I am not a mod maker so I have no idea.


unfortunately that is not going to help me. I need help from someone who has placed completely different models into the game. thanks for trying.

Mleczyk76
Class-D
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2018 12:20 pm
Location: Małopolska, Poland

Re: Need Help Replacing Models

Postby Mleczyk76 » Wed Oct 17, 2018 5:45 am

If you change items names in items.bb you must change items names in main.bb updateevents.bb and mapsystem.bb to fix this error and you need fragmotion to change items size

Reitanna
Dr. Bright's Assistant
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2018 11:22 pm

Re: Need Help Replacing Models

Postby Reitanna » Mon Oct 22, 2018 5:49 am

Mleczyk76 wrote:If you change items names in items.bb you must change items names in main.bb updateevents.bb and mapsystem.bb to fix this error and you need fragmotion to change items size


okay, I just went through and changed all the names, but when I run the game through Blitz, it won't start now. it says, "Expecting ')'"

Mleczyk76
Class-D
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2018 12:20 pm
Location: Małopolska, Poland

Re: Need Help Replacing Models

Postby Mleczyk76 » Mon Oct 22, 2018 1:12 pm

Reitanna wrote:
Mleczyk76 wrote:If you change items names in items.bb you must change items names in main.bb updateevents.bb and mapsystem.bb to fix this error and you need fragmotion to change items size


okay, I just went through and changed all the names, but when I run the game through Blitz, it won't start now. it says, "Expecting ')'"



Have you compiled main.bb?

Reitanna
Dr. Bright's Assistant
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2018 11:22 pm

Re: Need Help Replacing Models

Postby Reitanna » Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:19 pm

Mleczyk76 wrote:
Reitanna wrote:
Mleczyk76 wrote:If you change items names in items.bb you must change items names in main.bb updateevents.bb and mapsystem.bb to fix this error and you need fragmotion to change items size


okay, I just went through and changed all the names, but when I run the game through Blitz, it won't start now. it says, "Expecting ')'"



Have you compiled main.bb?


I clicked the "run" button, I haven't created an executable. it says "compiling" when I click "run," but then it gives me the dialogue box I just mentioned. just now, I clicked "check for errors," and it compiled, and now I got a dialogue box saying, "expecting 'case,' 'default,' or 'end select.'" if I check for errors again, I get that dialogue box that says, "expecting ')'" again. do I need to start over, or is there a simple way to fix this?


Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests