"Unable to create 3D scene" error *Fixed*

Threads made on bugs from older game versions.
User avatar
Cbjfan1
Guard
Posts: 191
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 7:18 pm
Location: Columbus, Ohio

"Unable to create 3D scene" error *Fixed*

Postby Cbjfan1 » Sat Nov 03, 2012 7:36 pm

Every time I try to start up the game, this happens: Image

SCP: Containment Breach has never worked on this computer due to this error.

I just wanted to know, is this an error with my graphics card? I am using an AMD Radeon(TM) HD 6480G, and it is updated to it's current version.
Last edited by Cbjfan1 on Sat Dec 15, 2012 6:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Destructoid
Senior Staff
Posts: 2394
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 7:55 pm
Location: Behind you.

Re: "Unable to create 3D scene" error

Postby Destructoid » Sat Nov 03, 2012 7:44 pm

Let me see what it does on my machine.
Image
I WANT TO [REDACTED] INSIDE TWILIGHT SPARKLE
DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
Atheros drivers SUCK!

User avatar
Nemet Robert
Guard
Posts: 148
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 10:59 am

Re: "Unable to create 3D scene" error

Postby Nemet Robert » Sat Nov 03, 2012 8:49 pm

Tried a redownload?

Maybe reupdate your graphics card drivers? Downgrade them?

Disable Aero Theme for Win 7.

Best things I can think of.

User avatar
Cbjfan1
Guard
Posts: 191
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 7:18 pm
Location: Columbus, Ohio

Re: "Unable to create 3D scene" error

Postby Cbjfan1 » Sat Nov 03, 2012 9:09 pm

McPherson wrote:For me it say memory access violation when i start up the game


Try changing the resolution in the options to your computer's screen resolution, and make fullscreen false.

User avatar
Cbjfan1
Guard
Posts: 191
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 7:18 pm
Location: Columbus, Ohio

Re: "Unable to create 3D scene" error

Postby Cbjfan1 » Thu Dec 13, 2012 12:34 am

Nevermind, I found the problem. Apparently I had some sort of "Mirage Driver" enabled that prevented the game from working. I disabled it and it works now :D

User avatar
Cbjfan1
Guard
Posts: 191
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 7:18 pm
Location: Columbus, Ohio

Re: "Unable to create 3D scene" error

Postby Cbjfan1 » Thu Dec 13, 2012 10:13 pm

I made a tutorial on how to fix if anyone else is having this problem: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NWouLkZB ... e=youtu.be

User avatar
ReDz-Tonner-RMT
Technician
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 5:37 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: "Unable to create 3D scene" error *Fixed*

Postby ReDz-Tonner-RMT » Wed Jan 16, 2013 7:19 pm

please Cbjfan1, don't double post, just edit the last one. ;)
Image

Wait... WHAT?

nzg41
Class-D
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 8:55 pm

Re: "Unable to create 3D scene" error

Postby nzg41 » Wed Jan 11, 2017 8:57 pm

Cbjfan1 wrote:I made a tutorial on how to fix if anyone else is having this problem: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NWouLkZB ... e=youtu.be





yes well im not getting that merge driver thing,just my nevida graphic card


Return to “Old Threads”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest