Stupid wiring question

A place to discuss anything related to Barotrauma that doesn't fit into the other specific sections.
Napoleocool
Class-D
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2017 3:41 pm

Stupid wiring question

Postby Napoleocool » Sat Dec 23, 2017 3:43 pm

How do you get rid of wires? In the editor wiring mode I mean.

I would like to rewire something, yet I cannot delete the wires in any way.

jmx773
Class-D
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 9:27 am

Re: Stupid wiring question

Postby jmx773 » Wed Dec 27, 2017 9:32 am

UP.

I would like to know this too, can't find anything anywhere about removing wire connections on the Submarine Editor.

All I do when I want to rewire something is to completely delete both the power supply and where the wire is connected to, making me remove ALL the wires just because of one wrong wire.

Deleting everything just to rewire something is seriously tedious for something this complex to make, this can't be the only way to do it.

At least, hopefully not. :,(

User avatar
chikoeduardo
Guard
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 8:02 pm
Location: Chile

Re: Stupid wiring question

Postby chikoeduardo » Wed Dec 27, 2017 11:24 am

Hover the mouse over the electronic device and press [E], then just grab the wire you want to remove and either pull it outside the editing box or into an inventory slot.

User avatar
Snaked_Snake
Dr. Bright's Assistant
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 12:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Stupid wiring question

Postby Snaked_Snake » Mon Jan 01, 2018 7:00 pm

chikoeduardo wrote:Hover the mouse over the electronic device and press [E], then just grab the wire you want to remove and either pull it outside the editing box or into an inventory slot.

I do believe he was talking about the editor, not in game.
I can usually help with things, depends on what it is though, feel free to ask if you need help with problems on your games.

User avatar
chikoeduardo
Guard
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 8:02 pm
Location: Chile

Re: Stupid wiring question

Postby chikoeduardo » Mon Jan 01, 2018 8:47 pm

That's how it works in the editor. It's just the paused game with lighting and other features turned off.

User avatar
Snaked_Snake
Dr. Bright's Assistant
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 12:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Stupid wiring question

Postby Snaked_Snake » Tue Jan 02, 2018 5:45 pm

Ah, sorry, my mistake.
I can usually help with things, depends on what it is though, feel free to ask if you need help with problems on your games.

BugReporter2
Dr. Bright's Assistant
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2017 6:00 am

Re: Stupid wiring question

Postby BugReporter2 » Mon Jan 08, 2018 1:30 pm

chikoeduardo wrote:That's how it works in the editor. It's just the paused game with lighting and other features turned off.


I don't think its paused, if you put on a mask or a suit with oxygen in a character mode the oxygen will get used. Also you can cuff yourself in editor xD


Return to “General discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests